Featured Major League Tournament Padding Up

Colts, Badureliya, Moors, Navy and Army notch wins: 8 drawn

SLC MAJOR LEAGUE TOURNAMENT 2022:

Of the 12 matches of the SLC Major League Tournament 2022 played during the weekend, five teams namely Colts, Moors, Badureliya, Navy and Army registered wins.

Two batsmen took the honours with Colts Avishka Perera hammering 236 in a mammoth total of 506 for 4 in crushing Kandy Customs by an innings and 340 runs while Ragama CC’s Nishan Madushka hit twin centuries -,110 and 100 not out in their drawn match versus Galle CC.

Colts ran up a mammoth 596 for 4 in drubbing Kandy Customs by an innings and 340 runs with Hashan Dumindu also hammering 130 off 161 balls with 12 boundaries and a six. Meanwhile, Moors SC beat Lankan CC by an innings and 104, Badureliya SC beat Negombo CC by 7 wickets, Air Force beat Navy SC by 230 and Army SC beat Bloomfield by 202.

Brief Scores

Colombo Colts Cricket Club 506/4d (101) Avishka Perera 236, Hashan Dumindu 130, Ravindu Rashantha 69*, Vishad Randika 31*, Nisala Akash 2/103

Kandy Customs Sports Club 70 (33.2) Chanaka Wijesinghe 10, Mohammed Shiraz 5/25, Akila Dananjaya 3/11 & 96 (30.3) Sidddharth Chitnis 24, Vishwa Wijerathna 22, Akila Dananjaya 4/23, Chamod Battage 2/07 Dhananjaya Lakshan 2/33

Result – Colts CC won by an innings & 340 runs

Ace Capital Cricket Club 471 (82.4) Lasith Croospulle 160, Thanuka Dabare 133, Ninda Kadam 83, Teron Baskar 22, Duleeka Thisakuttige 21, Theeraka Ranatunga 21, Mohamed Dilshad 4/72, Sandun Mendis 3/122, Isitha Dew Wijesundara 2/62

Saracens Sports Club 501/9 (163) Muhammad Waqas 131, Isitha Dew Wijesundara 83, Navindu Nirmal 76, Sithara Gimhana 71, Sasitha Palliyaguru 38, Thaveesha Abhishek 37, Chanaka Devinda 4/181, Nimsara Atharagalla 2/96, Oshada Fernando 2/13

Result – Match Drawn

Ragama Cricket Club 332 (96.1) Nishan Madushka 150, Ishan Jayaratne 42*, Nushal Dharmarathna 40, Dulaj Bandara 26, Dellon Peiris 24, Hareen Buddila 3/72, Rajith Priyan 2/72 & 212/5 (53.1) Nishan Madushka 100*, Nushal Dharmarathna 43, Chathura Lakshan 2/42

Galle Cricket Club 327 (114.3) Vinura Dulsara 121, Dilshan Kanchana 93, Sameen Kanadanearachchi 27, Rajith Priyan 26, Kavindu Ediriweera 24, Shashika Dulshan 5/108, Kalhara Senarathna 3/52, Ishan Jayaratne 2/51

Result – Match Drawn

Moors Sports Club 500/8 d (101.4) Pasindu Sooriyabandara 133, Ramesh Mendis 78, Risira Weerasuriya 67*, Sohan De Livera 75, Imithiyaz Slaza 52, Mohammed Shamaaz 52, Pabasara Waduge 32, Rajeewa Weerasinghe 3/118, Yasiru Tharaka 2/41, Yasiru Rodrigo 2/112

Lankan Cricket Club 196 (73) Deshan Dias 45, Shehan Fernando 40, Miranga Wickramage 36, Isivara Dissanayake 32, Theesan Vithusan 4/36 Dinuka Dilshan 2/37 & 200 (55) Shehan Fernando 64, Sanka Purna 31, Devind Pathmanathan 27, Ravindu Rathnayake 21, Chanuka Dilshan 4/49, Tilanga Udeshana 2/33, Theesan Vithusan 2/39

Result – Moors SC won by an innings & 104 runs

Badureliya Sports Club 301 (96.4) Anuk Fernando 138, Dunith Jayathunga 84, Gihan Rupasinghe 41, Danushka Sandaruwan 5/71 & 51/3 (7.5) Anuk Fernando 22*

Negombo Cricket Club 80 (31.5) Mizanur Rahman 35, Chalana De Silva 6/41, Nirmala Rathnayake 3/17 & 270 (84.4) Jatin Saxena 103, Dimuth Sandaruwan 48, Jeewaka Rashmitha 48, Umesh Lakshan 25, Alankara Asanka 4/70, Nirmala Rathnayake 3/64, Anuk Fernando 2/34

Result – Badureliya SC won by 7 wickets

Army Cricket Club 256 (82.3) Dinesh Chandimal 152, Asela Gunaratne 28, Lakshan Edirisinghe 27, Nimesh Perera 3/32, Dineth Smaraweera 2/41, Chanaka Komasaru 2/116 &179/4d (46) Shehan Fernando 49, Asela Gunaratne 41, Thisara Perera 28*, Pathum Kumara 21* Thulina Dilshan 20, Chanaka Komasaru 2/50

Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club 95 (31) Lahiru Madushanka 19, Kaumal Nanayakkara 5/46, Shehada Zoysa 2/05, Asanka Manoj 2/34 & 138 (43) Lahiru Madushanka 38*, Madawa Warnapura 28, Nethma Karunarathne 25, Kaumal Nanayakkara 8/75

Result – Army SC won by 202 runs

Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club 237 (86.2) Muditha Premadasa 93*, Dhanushka Dharmasiri 55, Asantha Basnayaka 49, Inshaka Siriwardena 3/28, Themal Bandara 3/40, Tharindu Siriwardena 2/48 & 271/5 (83) Gayan Maneeshan 123*, Muhammad Mohsin 45, Asantha Basnayaka 36, Keshan Wanniarachchi 20, Tharindu Siriwardena 2/71

Kalutara Town Club 268 (93.3) Sadeesh Jayawardena 49, Kosala Ravindu 41, Bawantha Jayasinghe 33, Mohammed Shilmi 29, Thaveesha Abishek 26, Inshaka Siriwardena 25, Sukitha Manoj 24, Lahiru Jayarathne 4/52, Naveen Jagoda 2/67

Result – Match Drawn

Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club 307 (92.4) Sadeera Samarawickrama 117, Kamesh Nirmal 55, Santhush Gunatilake 40, Ravindu Fernando 24, Dilruwan Perera 24, Lasith Embuldeniya 4/108, Ashian Daniel 3/72 & 216/7d (59.5) Sadeera Samarawickrama 57, Ravindu Fernando 38, Santhush Gunatilake 36*, Sithara Hapuhinna 22, Dilum Sudeera 22, Ashian Daniel 4/88, Lasith Embuldeniya 3/93

Nondescripts Cricket Club 180 (55.4) Lahiru Udara 71, Kaveen Bandara 24, Niroshan Dickwella 21, Dilruwan Perera 3/45 Kavindu Pathiratne 2/30 & 229/5 (57) Asel Sigera 74*, Kaveen Bandara 41, Sahan Arachchige 40*, Lahiru Udara 36, Sandun Weerakkody 26, Ravindu Fernando 3/43, Dilum Sudeera 2/78

Result – Match Drawn

Panadura Sports Club 153 (47.3) Pawan Sandesh 44, Roshan Wijenayake 37, Sanjaya Chathuranga 20, Thimira Irushika 6/62, Avindu Theekshana 3/34 & 306/8d (101.4) Roshan Wijenayake 80*, Palawat 57, Koshan Jayawickarama 50, Pawan Sandesh 41, Keshara Nuwantha 2/43 Thimira Irushika 2/117

Chilaw Marians Cricket Club 259 (80) Jathar 64, Anuj Jotin 53, Irosh Fernando 29, Navindu Nirmal 25, Nipun Premarathna 23, Thimira Irushika 21*, Nimesh Vimukthi 5/103, Koshan Jayawickarama 4/58 & 90/5 (36) Chamod Sandaru 21, Raveen Yasas 21, Dhanushka Ranasinghe 3/35

Result – Match Drawn

Air Force Sports Club 249 (84) Adithya Siriwardhana 69, Udewansha Parakrama 54, Sithija Chamod 34, Gayan Sirisoma 22*, Dilanka Auwardt 4/93, Ayesh Devinda 3/76 & 200/6d (53) Sithija Chamod 69, Udewansha Parakrama 40, Sasindu Nanayakkara 31, Devinda Ayesh 3/71, Dilanka Auwardt 2/62

Navy Sports Club 113 (31.2) Sahan Kosala 39, Kavindu Ranasinghe 25, Omesh Mendis 23, Gayan Sirisoma 7/41, Dulanjala Mendis 2/22 & 106 (53.3) Rashmika Mevan 26, Gayan Sirisoma 5/39, Dulanjala Mendis 2/19, Deshan Fernando 2/25

Result – Air Force SC won by 230 runs

Police Sports Club 172 (59) Chathuranga Kumara 39, Nadeera Balasooriya 37, Chamara Silva 31, Randunu Ganganath 29, Duvindu Tillakaratne 3/35, Dushan Hemantha 2/20 & 347/8d (72.2) Chamara Silva 111, Heshan Fernando 110, Randunu Ganganath 46, Dushan Hemantha 3/63 T M Sampath 3/96

Burgher Recreation Club 246 (71.4) T M Sampath 66, Danal Hemananda 51, Lahiru Samarakoon 34, Leo Fransisco 29, Dilan Jayalath 20, Lahiru Diyantha 2/30, Nalin Priyadarshana 2/55 & 205/5 (60) Lahiru Samarakoon 56*, Dilan Jayalath 51, Leo Fransisco 34, Duvindu Tillakaratne 23*, T M Sampath 21, Malith De Silva 2/30, Nalin Priyadarshana 2/84

Result – Match Drawn

Colombo Cricket Club 523/8d (124) Kamindu Mendis 147, Lasith Abeyrathna 92, Minod Banuka 74, Nimesh Gunasinghe 64, Ashan Priyanjan 53, Pavan Rathnayaka 44, Chamindu Wijesinghe 34*, Lakshitha Rasanjana 3/119 & 182/5 (35) Minod Banuka 74, Pawantha Weerasinghe 35, Pavan Rathnayaka 33, Lasith Abeyrathna 21, Kavindu Nadeeshan 3/22

Sinhalese Sports Club 379 (97.5) Nuwanidu Fernando 119, Nipun Dhananjaya 80, Sammu Ashan 68, Krishan Sanjula 56, Manoj Sarathchandra 27, Malinda Pushpakumara 3/84, Chamindu Wijesinghe 2/48, Vishwa Fernando 2/68, Ashan Priyanjan 2/85

Result – Match Drawn

Related posts

Chamindu Wickramasinghe 102 as Sri Lanka U19 beat Bangladesh U19 by 4 runs for 5-nil clean sweep

Web Admin

Hashan Tillekeratne, Head Coach of Kandy Tuskers heady lending weight

Web Admin

Sri Lanka ODI and T20I Squads for Pakistan tour

Web Admin